Carrier Oils

Carrier Oils (Base Oils)

Base oils are oils that carry essential oils to their destination and to dilute the essential oils because they are usually too strong to apply to the body alone. 

If oils are to be used for magickal work, it's potency is increased if empowered

Empowered Oil

Select the carrier oil you wish to use. I tend to use olive oil as my universal oil. Decant it into a bottle that is only going to be used for magick workings and place lodestone in with the oil. The lodestone magnetises the oil.  Leave it in the moonlight from the new moon until full moon. Your oil is now ready to use.

Apricot Kernel oil: This pale yellow oil provides a light texture and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Its cost is comparable to that of almond, but it has a lighter consistency. Suitable for body oils and lotions.

Magick Uses: Love Spells

 

Avocado oil: This is a very rich, dark green oil. It is highly nutritious with essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, vitamin E, and beta carotene and penetrates the skin easily. This thick oil is very rich on its own but combines nicely with other oils. It is well suited for dry-skin conditions.

Magick Uses: Lust Spells

 

Borage, Evening Primrose, Black Currant-The oils in this group are high in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repair skin damaged by the sun. Their rejuvenating effects are especially useful for treating mature skin. These oils can be used sparingly in a carrier blend (10 percent); because they are expensive, price alone will probably keep you from using too much.

Magick Uses: Borage: Use for blends where Courage is needed or to increase Psychic Powers; Evening Primrose: Protection and Love 

 

Castor oil:  It has good lubricating properties. Castor oil is very viscous with a strong odor and is not normally used in aromatherapy, although it may be added in small amounts to formulas for eczema or other dry-skin conditions. Herbalists use castor oil to make compresses that break down fibrous tissue, enhance immunity and detoxify the liver. Sulfated castor oil is water-soluble and often used for aromatherapy bath oils.

Magickal Uses: Use in blends for protection against evil or negativity.

Caulophyllum Inophyllum: This is a native of tropical Asia and was used in many Polynesian islands, and considered sacred. Known as kamanu or kamani in Hawaii, tamanu in the South Seas and 'fetau in Samoa (Another variety, "faraha," is from Madagascar.), it is nontoxic and non-irritating, but rather expensive and thick, so you may want to combine it with another carrier oil. Anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make Caulophyllum suitable for sciatica, rheumatism and shingles. It is antibacterial and non-irritating to mucous membranes and can be used to treat vaginiitis and cervical erosion, infected wounds, eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin, cracked nipples, chemical or heat burns, and anal fissures. Promotes wound healing and tissue regeneration. Historically, it was used extensively to treat leprosy.

Magick Uses: Sacred oil of nature with powers of fire

 

Cocoa butter: Similar to coconut oil in consistency, cocoa butter is derived from cocoa beans and has a distinctive "chocolate" scent. It will overpower the odour of most essential oils, but may be used in small proportions as a thickener in lotions and creams. When combined with neroli, the fragrance is reminiscent of an exotic, delectable dessert.

Magick Uses: Healing and love spells

 

Coconut oil: This light coloured oil turns solid at cool room temperatures. The fractionated version is extremely light and does not go rancid with age, making it a very versatile carrier oil.  It can be used in conjunction with other oils for massage, and in body lotion or cream recipes. Although coconut oil has a long history of use in many tropical countries, it is often solvent-extracted, and if so, is not recommended for use on the face; it can cause allergic reaction in sensitive individuals.

Magickal Uses: Use in blends of chastity, purification and for protection rituals.

 

Corn: The oil comes from our familiar table corn, mostly from the germ found in the corn's kernel. This oil is quite stable because it contains a large amount of vitamin E, which prevents oxidation. Corn-germ oil is also available, but has a strong odour.

Magickal Uses: Use this as a base for Goddess rituals especially concerning the earth or fertility. Also has powers of protection and divination.

 

Grapeseed oil: This oil has a very fine texture and a slight greenish hue. It provides vitamins and minerals. It is also used as an antioxidant and can prolong the life of other oils. It is mildly astringent and useful for acne or oily skin. Unfortunately, the seed is always solvent-extracted and is unavailable cold-pressed, causing sensitivity in some individuals.

Magickal Uses: Use for fertility mixes and for increasing mental powers and concentration. Use for any moon magick and also garden magick.

 

Hazelnut: Light and mildly fragranced, this easily absorbed oil is useful in facial blends for those with a tendency toward oily skin. Hazelnut oil makes a great base for calendula infusions (see the section on herb-infused oils) and for all cosmetic purposes, including massage.

Magickal Uses: Luck and wish mixes: good for including in or anointing Handfasting gifts with as it also has powers of fertility. Protection mixes especially against lightning. To gain wisdom, anoint your third eye.

Jojoba oil:  It is an antioxidant and does not turn rancid. Jojoba oil is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by the human skin. It lubricates and protects. It is almost identical to valuable oil found in the Sperm whale. The carrier of choice for perfumery, jojoba is technically not an oil but a liquid wax. A small amount (10 percent) can be used to extend the shelf life of all blends. Because jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, it is particularly beneficial in facial and body oils, and it is also recommended for scalp and hair treatments. It is derived from the seed of the desert shrub.

Magick Uses: Use this oil as the base for fairy dust mixes and for love spells

 

Kukui: The thinnest, lightest oil for the face, kukui provides just the right amount of lubrication without leaving a greasy feeling. The kukui nut, native to Hawaii, is high in linoleic and linolenic acids, and is rapidly absorbed into the skin. It was used by the Hawaiians for skin conditioning after sun exposure (but is not a sunscreen). Kukui-nut oil has a low toxicity level, but it is laxative and therefore should not be ingested. It has a distinct odour and is very expensive, so you may want to combine it with other oils.

 

 

Macadamia: Slightly more viscous than kukui and also from Hawaii, macadamia oil is similar to both mink oil and sebum, our skin's own natural oil. Its lightness makes it ideal as a base for facial or hair-care products, and it combines well with kukui.

 

Magick Uses: Use in menstrual magick

 

 

Olive oil: Extra virgin, cold pressed olive oil is the best quality available. It is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins. This oil is a favourite for dry skin, but the odour is a little strong for some people. It may be blended with other oils and has a nice texture for massage. This is one of the best mediums for herb-infused oils intended for medicinal applications, such as in salves or rectal or vaginal suppositories. Pure olive oil has excellent stability and can be stored without refrigeration for a year. (Greek olive oil is greener and more acidic than oil from Italy or California.)

Magick Uses: Brings luck, protection, and peace. Use as an anointing oil in healing rituals.

 

Rice Bran: This oil is naturally high in mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) and ferulic acid, another natural antioxidant. It flows on smoothly and is moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky. Good for massage or lotions.

 

Magickal Uses: Use in rain mixes. Also has powers of protection and fertility. Anoint Handfasting sachets with this oil for fertility of the couple.

 

 

Rosehip seed: Another oil high in GLA, pungent rosehip seed is the very best for regenerative skin care. It is rich and expensive, so we recommend blending it with other oils (10-20 percent rosehip-seed oil in carrier blend). Combine with infused calendula oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars.

 

Magickal Uses: Use in love mixtures. This is one that is particularly useful in healing blends

 

 

Safflower: This oil comes from an herb that is cultivated in California and Arizona, where it turns fields aglow with its colourful flowers. Safflower oxidizes easily, especially the natural oil. It can be used in massage blends.

 

 

Sesame Seed: This oil contains sesomoline, a natural preservative. Sesame has long been used in Ayurvedic medicinal preparations and is said to be rejuvenating. The unrefined variety has a strong scent, which is the biggest drawback to using this oil alone as a carrier. Good as a base for herb preparations.

 

Magickal Uses: Use in mixes to discover hidden treasures or to open locked doors whether this be physically, spiritually or mentally. Use in money and luck blends.

 

 

Soybean: First introduced from the Orient to the United States, this oil was rarely used before 1950. It now accounts for more than 65 percent of all oil used commercially in the United States. Because of its low oil content (16-18 percent), it is often solvent-extracted. Soybean oil is high in linoleic acid and susceptible to oxidation. Use as a part of a massage blend.

 

 

Squalene: Vegetable sources of this oil product are olive, wheat germ and rice bran oils. Squalene can also be derived from shark liver oil. It is used as a fixative in perfumes and as a bactericide, and is very expensive; 5-10 percent in a carrier blend is sufficient. Human sebum is 25 percent squalene.

Sunflower Seed oil: This is a light textured, golden yellow oil. It is high in nutrients, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.

Magickal Uses: This oil is a great one for fertility mixes or to anoint oneself when wishing to conceive. Folklore says that the seeds can protect you from smallpox. To become virtuous anoint yourself with the oil.

 

  Sweet Almond oil: This pale yellow oil contains glyceride, olein, and linoleic acid. It is an excellent skin lubricant and is rich in protein, vitamins, and minerals. This is a very good medium-light general purpose oil. Almond is an affordable, nourishing oil, well suited for massage. It provides just the right slip and glide, without wasting oil.

Magickal Uses: Use in prosperity and money spells. Use to heal a fever and also in wisdom mixes. Use for bases of air magick mixes.

 

Wheat Germ oil: This reddish-orange oil is heavy and sticky. Too thick and rich on its own, this oil is a useful addition to any carrier blend. It is high in vitamin B, and because it contains the antioxidant vitamins A and E, it will help extend the shelf life of your blends. Add 10 percent to your carrier-oil blend.

Magickal Uses: Another fertility and conception oil. Also use in money blends. This is an earth oil.

 

Vegetable Oils
The more saturated an oil is, the thicker its consistency and the longer it can be stored without refrigeration. Also, the lower the iodine value, the better the oil will keep. Values can vary according to the source of the oil. Some oils also contain other ingredients that improve their preservation, such as sesame oil.

With all oils make sure that anyone that is going to use the oil does not have a sensitivity such as nut allergy before using it!

 

Approximate Measurements

1 drop = 0.05 ml

1 ml = 20 drops

1 teaspoon = 5 ml

1 teaspoon = 100 drops

1 tablespoon = 15 ml

1 tablespoon = 300 drops

1 ounce = 30 ml

1 ounce = 600 drops